Recent award winners are listed under each award description. Past award winners can be found in archived copies of Southeastern Bulletin (SEB).

Research Awards

John Herr Lifetime Achievement Award

  • 2016 – Lafayette Frederick, Tuskeegee University
  • 2015 – No award was made this year
  • 2014 – Raymond O. Flagg, Carolina Biological Supply Co.

ASB Senior Research Award ($1000)

  • 2016 – Steven J. Price, Department of Forestry, University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY – Effects of mountaintop removal mining and valley filling on the occupancy and abundance of stream salamanders
  • 2015 – No award was made this year
  • 2014 – Ashley B. Morris, Department of Biology, Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, TN
  • 2013 – Matthew J. Heard, Department of Biology, Winthrop University, Rock Hill, SC
  • 2012 – Michael E. Dorcas, Davidson College, Davidson, NC

ASB Student Research Award ($1000)

  • 2016 – Annalee M. Tutterow, Davidson College, Davidson, NC – Variation in survivorship among North Carolina bog turtle populations
  • 2015 – Stephanie K. Momeni, University of Alabama Birmingham
  • 2014 – Justin C. Strickland, Department of Biology, Davidson College, Davidson, NC
  • 2013 – Sheri A. Shiflett, Department of Biology, Virginia commonwealth University, Richmond, VA
  • 2012 – Lindsay D. Leverett, East Carolina University, Greenville, NC

ASB Student Oral Presentation Award – Animal Biology ($300)

  • 2016 – Kathryn M. Greene, Davidson College, Davidson, NC – The effects of conspecifics on burrow selection in juvenile spotted salamanders (Ambystoma maculatum)

ASB Student Oral Presentation Award – Aquatic Biology ($300)

  • 2016 – Devin N. Kinney, Wittenberg University, Springfield, OH – Effects of roundup and reduced hydroperiod on the behavioral response of Hyla versicolor tadpoles to predators

ASB Student Oral Presentation Award – Cell and Molecular Biology ($300)

  • 2016 – Taeler Dahm, Belmont University, Nashville, TN – p53 mediated regulation of CCNH in response to paclitaxel-induced mitotic stress

ASB Student Oral Presentation Award – Microbiology ($300)

  • 2016 – Tyler Wilson, High Point University, High Point, NC – Synergistic effects of amoxapine and beta-lactam antibiotics against MRSA

ASB Student Poster Presentation Award – Animal Biology ($300)

  • 2016 – Brian K. Bonville, Appalachian State University, Boone, NC – Effects of genotype, environment, and their interaction on leaf terpenes and the abundance of a specialist aphid in Solidago altissima

ASB Student Poster Presentation Award – Aquatic Biology ($300)

  • 2016 – Anna Lee Whitaker, Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, GA – The effect of female egg production on male mating behavior in the copepod Tigriopus californicus

ASB Student Poster Presentation Award – Cell and Molecular Biology ($300)

  • 2016 – Maria A. Trujillo, High Point University, High Point, NC – Mapping the sorting signals of the cytoplasmic domain of atg27

ASB Student Poster Presentation Award – Microbiology ($300)

  • 2016 – Lyssa Y. Baker, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, Chattanooga, TN – Polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) impact antimicrobial peptide resistance in Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Klebsiella pneumoniae and cause reduced motility in P. aeruginosa

ASB Student Poster Award ($300)

  • 2015 – Anna R. Moravec, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga – Membrane remodeling via utilization of exogenous polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) modifies virulence phenotypes in Vibrio cholerae and Vibrio parahaemolyticus
  • 2014 – Pratikkumar P. Patel, Department of Biology, Valdosta State University, Valdosta, GA
  • 2013 – Carol B. Starkey, Department of Biology, Marshall University, Huntington, WV
  • 2013 – Lauren E. Carter, Department of Biology, Davidson College, Davidson, NC
  • 2012 – Chance D. Ruder, Davidson College, Davidson, NC

ASB Research Award in Microbiology ($500)

  • 2015 – Blake W. Nelson, Wittenberg University, Springfield, OH – Assessing the abundance and distribution of Escherichia coli on oceanic beaches in South Carolina
  • 2014 – Andrew J. Jajack, Department of Biology, Wittenberg University, Springfield, OH
  • 2013 – Matthew Boyce, Department of Biology, Virginia Wesleyan College, Norfolk, VA
  • 2012 – No award was made

Botanical Society of America Southeastern Section Student Awards ($300)

  • 2016 – Best Paper Presentation – Dennis Tarasi, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – Abiotic community changes with species invasions
  • 2016 – Best Poster Presentation – Alissa Brown, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – Does the spatial pattern of tree recruitment in temperate forests reflect a species’ successional status?
  • 2015 – Best Paper Presentation – Jessica L. Allen, New York Botanical Garden – High elevation endemics and climate change: The future of rare lichens in the Southern Appalachians
  • 2015 – Best Poster Presentation – Catherine J. Cole, Appalachian State University – An unusual succulent in the Appalachian understory: Leaf morphology and light capture in Sedum ternatum
  • 2014 – Best Paper Presentation – Titian Ghandforoush, Department of Biology, Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, NC
  • 2014 – Best Poster Presentation – Kristin Emery, Department of Biology, University of North Carolina Asheville, NC
  • 2013 – Best Paper Presentation – Ryan Dorkoski, Department of Environmental and Plant Biology, Ohio University, Athens, OH
  • 2013 – Best Poster Presentation – Anastasia M. Woodard, Department of Biological Sciences, Arkansas State University, Jonesboro, AR
  • 2012 – No awards were made

Brooks/Cole Cengage Learning Student Research Award in Aquatic Biology ($200)

  • This award has been discontinued
  • 2014 – Thomas A. Maigret, Department of Forestry, University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY
  • 2013 – Madeleine M. Kern, Davidson College, Davidson, NC
  • 2012 – Madeleine M. Kern, Davidson College, Davidson, NC

Elsie Quarterman-Catherine Keever Award ($500)

  • 2016 – Alissa Brown, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – Does the spatial pattern of tree recruitment in temperate forests reflect a species’ successional status?
  • 2015 – Catherine J. Cole, Appalachian State University, Boone, NC – An unusual succulent in the Appalachian understory: Leaf morphology and light capture in Sedum ternatum
  • 2015 – Honorable Mention – Ceil C. Martinec, Troy University, Troy, AL – Multivariate analysis of nematode communities in northern Gulf of Mexico continental shelf sediments following the Deepwater Horizon spill
  • 2014 – Charles R. Watt, Department of Biology, James Madison University, Harrisonburg, VA
  • 2014 – Honorable Mention, Timothy J. Cole, Department of Biological and Environmental Sciences, Samford University, Birmingham, AL
  • 2014 – Honorable Mention, Grayam R. Sailor-Tynes, Department of Biology, Davidson College, Davidson, NC
  • 2013 – Cakey Worthington, Department of Biology, Davidson College, Davidson, NC
  • 2012 – Anne B. Cubeta, College of Charleston, Charleston, SC

Eugene P. Odum Award ($500)

  • 2016 – Dennis Tarasi, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – Abiotic community changes with species invasions
  • 2016 – Phoebe Cook, James Madison University, Harrisonburg, VA – No evidence for sexual selection on color dimorphism in Megalagrion calliphya damselflies
  • 2015 – John A. Jones, Appalachian State University, Boone, NC – Ecological and behavioral consequences of sympatry between golden-winged and chestnut-sided warblers in the southern Appalachians
  • 2015 – Honorable Mention – Jesse E. D. Miller, University of Wisconsin, Madison – Long-term landscape change in Ozark dolomite glades, 1939-2012
  • 2015 – Honorable Mention – Dennis Tarasi, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill – Invaded communities differ in composition and structure from uninvaded communities
  • 2015 – Honorable Mention – Kaitlyn D. Peters, Longwood University, Farmville, VA – Terrestrial leaf litter alters nutrient and oxygen flux in the sediments from a small man-made pond in central Virginia
  • 2014 – Lauren C. McCarthy, Department of Biology, Center for Biodiversity, East Carolina University, Greenville, NC
  • 2014 – Honorable Mention, Z. Carter Berry, Department of Biology, Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, NC
  • 2013 – Kyle A. Palmquist, Curriculum for the Environment and Ecology, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC
  • 2013 – Honorable Mention – Teresa Moody, Center for Wildlife Health, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN
  • 2012 – Keri M. Goodman, University of Georgia, Athens, GA
  • 2012 – Honorable Mention – Kyle A. Palmquist, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, NC

The North Carolina Botanical Garden Award ($200)

  • 2016 – Erin Fegley, East Carolina University, Greenville, NC – Modeling herbivory to protect viability of a rare, monocarpic perennial, pitcher’s thistle
  • 2015 – Jesse E. D. Miller, University of Wisconsin, Madison – Long-term landscape change in Ozark dolomite glades, 1939-2012
  • 2014 – A. Renee Fortner, Department of Biology, East Carolina University, Greenville, NC
  • 2013 – April P. Punsalan, Department of Biology, Western Carolina University, Cullowhee, NC
  • 2012 – Andrea R. Benson, University of Tennessee Chattanooga, TN

Southern Appalachian Botanical Society (SABS) Paper Presentation Award ($500)

  • 2016 – Peter Schafran, Old Dominion University, Norfolk, VA – Towards a phylogeny of Isoetes in the Southeastern United States
  • 2015 – Scott Cory, Appalachian State University, Boone, NC – Ecophysiological responses of Fraser fir (Abies fraseri) Christmas trees along an elevational gradient
  • 2014 – Jamie D. Smith, James Madison University, Harrisonburg, VA
  • 2013 –
  • 2012 – Andrea R. Benson, University of Tennessee Chattanooga, TN

SABS Poster Presentation Award ($500)

  • 2016 – Nikolai Hay,Appalachian State University, Boone, NC – Preliminary analysis of genetic diversity in Geum radiatum suggests inter-population diversity
  • 2015 – Catherine J. Cole, Appalachian State University, Boone, NC – An unusual succulent in the Appalachian understory: Leaf morphology and light capture in Sedum ternatum
  • 2014 – Jessica M. Bartek, Valdosta State University, Valdosta, GA
  • 2013 – Gwendolyn Casebeer, University of North Carolina Asheville, NC
  • 2012 – Jennifer S. Stanley, University of Tennessee Chattanooga, TN

SABS Earl Core Student Award (up to $500)

  • 2016 – Eranga Wettewa, Mississippi State University, Starkville, MS
  • 2016 – M. Taylor Perkins, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, Chattanooga, TN
  • 2015 – Jenna Dorey, The New York Botanical Garden, Bronx, NY
  • 2015 – Jerald Pinson, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
  • 2014 – Jessica Allen, The New York Botanical Garden, Bronx, NY
  • 2014 – Anna Nicole Long-Aragon, University of Southern Mississippi, Hattiesburg, MS
  • 2013 – Clayton M. Costa, Department of Biological Sciences, Towson University, Towson, MD
  • 2013 – Renee Fortner, Department of Biology, East Carolina University, Greenville, NC
  • 2013 – Karoline Oldham, Department of Environmental Science and Policy, George mason University, Fairfax, VA
  • 2012 – Matthew Hansen, Towson University, Towson, MD


SABS Richard and Minnie Windler Award ($500) – Two awards, one for Ecology and one for Systematics –

  • 2016 – Jessica L. Allen and James C. Lendemer – Japewiella dollypartoniana, a new crustose lichen widespread in the Appalachian Mountains of eastern North America
  • 2016 – Lauren F. Howard – A quarter century of change without fire: the high-elevation pitch pine community on Panther Knob, Pendleton Co., WV
  • 2015 – Sabrina Y. S. Sewell and Wendy B. Zomlefer – Floristics of piedmont gabbro upland depression forests in Jasper County, GA
  • 2015 – Katherine E. Culatta and Jonathan L. Horton – Physiological response of Southern Appalachian high-elevation rock outcrop herbs to reduced cloud immersion
  • 2014 – Systematics – Lisa E. Wallace and Christopher H. Doffitt
  • 2014 – Floristics – Donald G. Ruch, Byron G. Torke, Kemuel S. Badger, John E. Taylor, Benjamin R. Hess, and Paul E. Rothrock
  • 2013 – Joey Shaw, Hill Craddock, and Meghan Binkley
  • 2012 – James A. Schrader and William R. Graves


Service Awards

SABS Elizabeth Ann Bartholomew Award

  • 2016 – Lytton Musselman, Professor and Eminent Scholar of Biological Sciences, Old Dominion University, Norfolk, VA
  • 2015 – Patricia Cox, Instructor, University of Tennessee Knoxville
  • 2014 – Tom Wentworth, Professor of Biology, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC
  • 2013 – Stewart A. Ware, Emeritus Professor of Biology, College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, VA
  • 2012 – Audrey Mellichamp, Managing Editor of Castanea


Teaching Awards

ASB Meritorious Teaching Award ($1500)

  • 2016 – Claudia Jolls, East Carolina University, Greenville, NC
  • 2015 – Bill Ensign, Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, GA
  • 2014 – No award was made this year
  • 2013 – Kim Marie Tolson, University of Louisiana at Monroe
  • 2012 – Jennifer Davis, Shorter University, Rome, GA
  • For a list of previous awardees, click here.

ASB Lucrecia Herr Outstanding Biology Teacher Award ($750)

  • 2016 – Jessica Sandel, Jordan-Matthews High School, Siler City, NC
  • 2015 – Rachel Gordon, Pope John Paul II High School, Hendersonville, TN
  • 2014 – Kirstin Bullington, W. J. Keenan High School, Columbia, SC
  • 2013 – No award was made this year
  • 2012 – William E. Schuyler, Forsyth Central High School, Cumming, GA


Support Awards

ASB Human Diversity Committee First Generation Undergraduate Student Travel Scholarship

2016

  • Malia Bergm
  • Melissa Encinas
  • Morgan Kennedy
  • Haley King
  • Virginia Merida
  • Mchael Schoonover
  • Alexandria Gagne
  • Viridiana Mandujano
  • Karina Noyolo-Alonso

Support Awards for Graduate Student Members of ASB

2016

  • Sean Binninger, Western Carolina University, Cullowhee, NC
  • Erin Fegley, East Carolina University, Greenville, NC
  • Thomas Green, Western Carolina University, Cullowhee, NC
  • Ashley Hawk, Western Carolina University, Cullowhee, NC
  • Jaclyn Inkster, East Carolina University, Greenville, NC
  • Jennifer McKenzie, University of Lexington, KY
  • Ramhari Thapa, University of Memphis, Memphis, TN
  • Yianni Laskaris, Coastal Carolina University, Conway, SC
  • Adam Ramsey, University of Memphis, Memphis, TN
  • Philip Lowe, Valdosta State University, Valdosta, GA
  • Stephanie Momeni, University of Alabama at Birmingham, AL
  • Marina Osier, Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, GA
  • Christopher Payne, UNC Chapel Hill, NC
  • Taylor Perkins, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, TN
  • Garrett Wilkerson, University of Louisiana at Monroe, LA

2015

  • Alexandria N. Albers, Appalachian State University, Boone, NC
  • Jessica Lea Allement, University of South Alabama, Mobile, AL
  • Regis Burkhardt, University of South Alabama, Mobile, AL
  • Catherine J. Cole, Appalachian State University, Boone, NC
  • Scott T. Cory, Appalachian State University, Boone, NC
  • Jared A. Elmore, University of South Alabama, Mobile, AL
  • Kelsey J. Gibson, Troy University, Troy, AL
  • John A. Jones, Appalachian State University, Boone, NC
  • O. Rayne Leonard, Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, TN
  • Eric L. Margenau, Alabama A&M University, Huntsville, AL
  • Jesse E. D. Miller, University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI
  • Stephanie S. Momeni, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL
  • David Nielsen, Appalachian State University, Boone, NC
  • Adam J. Ramsey, University of Memphis, Memphis, TN
  • Sarah A. Smiley, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
  • Kevin Trostel, Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, TN
  • Lauren K. Wood, Appalachian State University, Boone, NC

2014

  • Emily C. Adams, Old Dominion University, Norfolk, VA
  • Penny A. Carroll, Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, TN
  • Maxwell R. Cox, University of Tennessee Knoxville, TN
  • Daniel P. Ferons, Coastal Carolina University, Conway, SC
  • Daniel M. McNair, University of Southern Mississippi, Hattiesburg, MS
  • R. Austin Prater, University of Tennessee Chattanooga, TN
  • Peter W. Schafran, Old Dominion University, Norfolk, VA
  • Nathan M. Sedghi, Old Dominion University, Norfolk, VA

2013

  • Spencer N. Bissett, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA
  • Laura M. Boggess, Appalachian State University, Boone, NC
  • Casey Carpenter, University of Tennessee Chattanooga, TN
  • Samira R. Elkharash, University of Louisiana, Monroe ,LA
  • William Futch – University of Louisiana, Monroe, LA
  • Amelia Harris, University of Tennessee Chattanooga, TN
  • Morgan Harris, Appalachian State University, Boone, NC
  • James C. Haynes, University of Louisiana, Monroe, LA
  • J. Murray Hyde, Troy State University, Troy, AL
  • Jayne Lampley, Jacksonville State University, Jacksonville, AL
  • Linda A. Major, Jacksonville State University, Jacksonville, AL
  • Kevin L. McDonald, Jacksonville State University, Jacksonville, AL
  • Bijay B. Niraula, Troy State University, Troy, AL
  • Kathryn Rogers, Old Dominion University, Norfolk, VA
  • Sheri Shiflett, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA
  • Stephen Via, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA
  • Lindsay White, Jacksonville State University, Jacksonville, AL
  • John R. Williams, Jacksonville State University, Jacksonville, AL
  • David Wilson, University of Tennessee Chattanooga, TN
  • Anastasia M. Woodard, Arkansas State University, Conway, AR

2012

  • Charles Battaglia, University of Louisiana, Monroe
  • Barbara Biebinger, Troy University, Troy, AL
  • Lisa Brown, University of Louisiana, Monroe
  • Indrani Dey, Troy University, Troy, AL
  • Bijay Niraula, Troy University, Troy, AL
  • Evelyn Reategui-Zirena, Troy University, Troy, AL
  • Matthew Reid, University of Louisiana, Monroe
  • Jennifer Stanley, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC

 

Special Award

The Robert H. Martin Professional Excellence Award

  • Information coming soon

 

Beta Beta Beta National Biological Honor Society Southeastern Region Outstanding Paper and Poster Awards

Southeastern District I Paper Session Frank J. Brooks Paper Award Winner

  • 2016 – Louis Penrod, Sigma Psi, Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, FL
  • 2014 – Jessica Vincent, Psi Rho, University of North Georgia, Dahlonega, GA
  • 2013 – Tyler J. Sloan, Sigma Psi, Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, FL

Southeastern District II Paper Session Frank J. Brooks Paper Award Winner

  • 2016 – Lindsay Millward and A. Darlene Panvini, Belmont University, Nashville, TN
  • 2014 – Scott W. Whitley, Mu Omicron, Columbus State University, Columbus, GA
  • 2013 – Mandy Pearson, Mu Phi, Jacksonville State University, Jacksonville, AL

Combined Southeastern Districts I and II Paper Session Frank J. Brooks Paper Award Winner

  • 2013 – Anna Austin, Mu Epsilon, Troy State University, Troy, AL

Southeastern District I Poster Session John C. Johnson Poster Award Winner

  • 2016 – Nathaniel Zbasnik et al., Sigma Psi, Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, FL
  • 2015 – Beverly Petilli, Sigma Psi, Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, FL
  • 2014 – Manisha Sadani, Beta Omega, Mercer University, Macon, GA
  • 2013 – Brian J. Bement, Sigma Psi, Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, FL

Southeastern District II Poster Session John C. Johnson Poster Award Winner

  • 2016 – Fhallon C. Ware-Gilmore et al., University of West Alabama, Livingston, AL
  • 2015 – Jeremy Duke, Mu Epsilon, Troy University, Troy, AL
  • 2014 – Elizabeth Lamberth, Mu Omicron, Columbus State University, Columbus, GA
  • 2013 – Sydney L. Worthy, Mu Omicron, Columbus State University, Columbus, GA